• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • Company witnessed QoQ revenue decline of 7.69%, which is lowest in the last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of -51.56% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 41.78%. (as of last trading session)

  • Sales de-grew by 10.19%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock generated -51.56% return as compared to Nifty Financial Services which gave investors 52.26% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

InsightsPNB Housing Finance Ltd.

  • Quarterly Topline Performance

    Company witnessed QoQ revenue decline of 7.69%, which is lowest in the last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of -51.56% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 41.78%. (as of last trading session)

  • Topline Contraction

    Sales de-grew by 10.19%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Financial Services

    Stock generated -51.56% return as compared to Nifty Financial Services which gave investors 52.26% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 12.18
  • 54.36
  • 11,155.27
  • 20
  • 1.24
  • 0.00
  • 10.00
  • 0.69
  • 660.33

Returns

  • 1 Day0.68%
  • 1 Week-0.61%
  • 1 Month-1.29%
  • 3 Months4.96%
  • 1 Year137.08%
  • 3 Years-51.23%
  • 5 YearsN.A.

PNB Housing Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Recent Recos

BUY

Current

Mean Recos by 11 Analysts

Strong
Sell
SellHoldBuyStrong
Buy

Analyst Trends

RatingsCurrent1 Week Ago1 Month Ago3 Months Ago
Strong Buy3333
Buy4445
Hold2222
Sell2222
Strong Sell----
# Analysts11111112

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Quarterly Topline Performance

      Company witnessed QoQ revenue decline of 7.69%, which is lowest in the last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Topline Contraction

      Sales de-grew by 10.19%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income1,692.881,833.901,896.352,021.501,872.33
    Total Income Growth (%)-7.69-3.29-6.197.97-4.07
    Total Expenses274.75495.40356.29286.26179.32
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-44.5439.0424.4659.64-80.06
    EBIT1,418.131,338.501,540.061,735.241,693.01
    EBIT Growth (%)5.95-13.09-11.252.4960.82
    Profit after Tax (PAT)243.28127.03232.40313.29257.18
    PAT Growth (%)91.51-45.34-25.8221.82-
    EBIT Margin (%)83.7772.9981.2185.8490.42
    Net Profit Margin (%)14.376.9312.2615.5013.74
    Basic EPS (₹)14.457.5513.8218.6315.29
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income1,676.451,815.621,881.062,018.721,868.58
    Total Income Growth (%)-7.67-3.48-6.828.03-2.95
    Total Expenses267.36491.47352.47283.27170.60
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-45.6039.4424.4366.04-80.97
    EBIT1,409.091,324.151,528.591,735.451,697.98
    EBIT Growth (%)6.41-13.37-11.922.2165.04
    Profit after Tax (PAT)234.96129.98223.27312.36259.61
    PAT Growth (%)80.77-41.78-28.5220.32-
    EBIT Margin (%)84.0572.9381.2685.9790.87
    Net Profit Margin (%)14.027.1611.8715.4713.89
    Basic EPS (₹)13.967.7313.2818.5715.44
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019
    Total Revenue7,624.088,489.557,683.22
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-10.1910.4939.97
    Total Expenses6,417.057,678.545,948.83
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-16.4329.0839.82
    Profit after Tax (PAT)929.90646.241,191.52
    PAT Growth (%)43.89-45.7641.65
    Operating Profit Margin (%)82.9478.8289.86
    Net Profit Margin (%)12.227.6115.51
    Basic EPS (₹)55.2938.4571.19
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue7,583.988,485.927,484.605,488.693,907.85
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-10.6313.3836.3640.4544.92
    Total Expenses6,397.267,660.925,906.554,254.113,103.84
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-16.4929.7038.8437.0641.50
    Profit after Tax (PAT)925.22682.311,081.38842.14523.73
    PAT Growth (%)35.60-36.9028.4160.8060.42
    Operating Profit Margin (%)83.0979.0290.1586.9388.22
    Net Profit Margin (%)12.228.0414.4515.3413.40
    Basic EPS (₹)55.0140.6064.6150.5836.72

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019
    Total Assets71,392.2078,929.7383,868.99
    Total Assets Growth (%)-9.55-5.8933.09
    Total Liabilities62,469.1770,931.9676,325.09
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-11.93-7.0735.22
    Total Equity8,923.037,997.777,543.90
    Total Equity Growth (%)11.576.0214.87
    Current Ratio (x)2.242.302.86
    Total Debt to Equity (x)6.668.479.53
    Contingent Liabilities16.6884.05122.12
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets71,332.5278,874.1883,750.2463,017.8942,959.55
    Total Assets Growth (%)-9.56-5.8232.9046.6944.79
    Total Liabilities62,465.3470,927.0276,315.2356,449.5437,382.24
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-11.93-7.0635.1951.0135.81
    Total Equity8,867.187,947.167,435.016,568.355,577.31
    Total Equity Growth (%)11.586.8913.1917.77159.91
    Current Ratio (x)2.242.302.865.730.40
    Total Debt to Equity (x)6.708.529.668.195.74
    Contingent Liabilities16.6884.05122.0454.5149.44

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 5.66 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 90.95%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities6,791.708,928.50-16,617.08
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-5.66-62.53-53.97
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-8,331.80-4,385.6117,888.06
    Net Cash Flow-1,545.764,480.361,217.01
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent6,968.568,514.324,033.96
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-18.15111.0743.20
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)8.747.59-4.32
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities6,730.748,911.14-16,625.74-15,663.79-12,406.47
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-5.64-62.41-53.25-49.51-16.88
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-8,331.13-4,362.2417,888.0618,464.3212,322.49
    Net Cash Flow-1,606.034,486.491,209.072,751.02-100.86
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent6,906.438,512.464,025.972,816.9065.85
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-18.87111.4442.924,177.75-60.50
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)8.827.60-4.32-3.43-2.58

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019
    Return on Equity (%)10.428.0815.79
    Return on Capital Employed (%)15.8314.9112.62
    Return on Assets (%)1.300.811.42
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)1.241.141.34
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)10.6510.749.15
    Price to Earnings (x)6.784.2512.18
    Price to Book (x)0.710.341.92
    EV/EBITDA (x)9.239.1811.88
    EBITDA Margin (%)83.7179.6090.27
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)10.438.5814.5412.829.39
    Return on Capital Employed (%)15.8014.9612.369.1611.47
    Return on Assets (%)1.290.861.291.331.21
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)1.231.141.311.351.30
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)10.6010.748.938.709.09
    Price to Earnings (x)6.814.0213.4225.6437.59
    Price to Book (x)0.710.351.953.283.52
    EV/EBITDA (x)9.279.1612.1515.1314.86
    EBITDA Margin (%)83.8779.8090.5787.3788.70

Financial InsightsPNB Housing Finance Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • Quarterly Topline Performance

      Company witnessed QoQ revenue decline of 7.69%, which is lowest in the last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Topline Contraction

      Sales de-grew by 10.19%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 5.66 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 90.95%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Forecast

    Forecast

    Current Year - 2021

    662.054.50 (0.68%)

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Bullish / Bearish signals for PNB Housing Finance Ltd. basis selected technical indicators and moving average crossovers.

    Heikin-Ashi Changeover

    Bearish indication on daily chart

    • Prev. Close Price

      654.81

    • LTP

      662.05

    Formed on:30 Aug 2021

    On daily price chart, Heikin-Ashi candle changed from Green to Red

  • 43%

    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    56%

    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    Exclude

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic670.37683.18711.18655.18642.37627.18599.18

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR29.2031.2132.15

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -51.56% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 41.78%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Financial Services

      Stock generated -51.56% return as compared to Nifty Financial Services which gave investors 52.26% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -51.56% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 41.78%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Financial Services

      Stock generated -51.56% return as compared to Nifty Financial Services which gave investors 52.26% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    PNB Housing12.141.2510.4215.831.3011.4582.9412.2255.292.246.668.74
    LIC Housing10.041.1313.1510.961.1011.6891.5212.1747.634.1410.47-12.98
    Aavas Financiers64.287.9812.039.223.2230.4173.4826.1836.8652.312.64-5.92
    Ibull Housing Fin8.860.667.4416.421.28-11.7385.6312.1027.722.204.269.71
    HUDCO4.860.7013.849.422.2427.9893.2322.688.5345.644.98-45.97
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • Can Fin Homes
    • Home First Finance Company India Ltd.
    • Repco Home Fin
    • GIC Housing Fin
    • Reliance Home Fin

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsPNB Housing Finance Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of -51.56% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 41.78%. (as of last trading session)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Financial Services

    Stock generated -51.56% return as compared to Nifty Financial Services which gave investors 52.26% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters32.5932.6432.6532.65
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII25.8624.5124.5523.95
    DII2.963.313.453.61
    Mutual Funds1.502.082.132.28
    Others38.5939.5439.3539.79
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters5,49,14,84032.59 %-0.05
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    FII4,35,77,65825.86 %1.35
    DII49,71,1792.96 %-0.35
    MF25,29,3471.50 %-0.58
    Others6,50,44,92838.59 %-0.95

MF Ownership

    • 77.73

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 1.64%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 65.35

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 2.39%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 22.60

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 1.59%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

MF Ownership as on 31 July 2021

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Aug 04, 2021Jul 27, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Jun 22, 2021May 31, 2021EGM-
    May 31, 2021May 26, 2021Board MeetingOthers
    Apr 27, 2021Apr 16, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results & Final Dividend
    Jan 27, 2021Jan 21, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results & Others
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final90%9.0Jul 19, 2019May 09, 2019
    Final90%9.0Jul 19, 2018May 03, 2018
    Final60%6.0Jul 25, 2017May 26, 2017
  • No other corporate actions details are available.

About PNB Housing

PNB Housing Finance Ltd., incorporated in the year 1988, is a Mid Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 11,155.27 Crore) operating in NBFC sector. PNB Housing Finance Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Interest, Income From Sale Of Share & Securities, Fees & Commission Income and Income From Financial Services for the year ending 31-Mar-2021. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • SS

    S S Mallikarjuna Rao

    Chairman

    HP

    Hardayal Prasad

    Managing Director & CEO

    KM

    Kapil Modi

    Non Exe. & Nominee Director

    NV

    Neeraj Vyas

    Non Executive Director

    Show More

Key Indices Listed on

Nifty Smallcap 100, Nifty 500, S&P BSE 500, + 12 more

Address

9th Floor,Antriksh Bhawan,New Delhi, Delhi - 110001

More Details

PNB Housing Share Price Update

PNB Housing Finance Ltd. share price moved up by 0.68% from its previous close of Rs 657.55. PNB Housing Finance Ltd. stock last traded price is 662.05

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last662.05
Previous Day657.55

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Contact us

Find us at the office

Procter- Lebret street no. 84, 49328 Stanley, Falkland Islands

Give us a ring

Travontae Brummels
+26 237 340 160
Mon - Fri, 7:00-22:00

Contact us